Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

This privacy policy is for this website and served by The Dental Centre London and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

Your data will never be shared with anyone for marketing purposes however we do use data processing companies to help process data specifically for e-mail communication. Any data processing companies we use will be restricted on the use of the data shared with them and they also will never share your data with anyone else. Personal data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed. When it is no longer needed the data will be deleted completely from our system.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website for marketing purposes, any data shared will only be for data processing with approved data processing companies with whom we have a privacy agreement. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. No fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through publicly accessible social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

facebook header

Your Dental Health Tips - Clean in between ur teeth using floss. It helps to clean a higher portion of the tooth & prevent the build-up of plaque #euston #stpancras ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Timeline Photos ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Your Dental Health Tips - To keep your teeth whiter limit the amount of tea and coffee you drink as well as red wine! #Euston #stpancras ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
Google Review Header
Sarah
Sarah
14:36 14 Oct 19
I’ve been coming to Dr Jones for about ten years now and I’ve always been impressed by her attention to detail. I’m a fairly nervous patient and she’s done some fairly complex work on me with utterly no pain and to a really high standard. I had grinding pain for a number of years and she’s tailored a splint for me to successfully get rid of it. I briefly tried a new dentist when I moved house, but it just wasn’t the same and have since returned to her and now make the long commute to see her because of the level of care she provides. Highly recommend!read more
Jeremy Kavanagh
Jeremy Kavanagh
20:43 09 Sep 19
Great experience visiting The Dental Centre for the first time. Very friendly, helpful staff, a first class check up from the dentist and exceptional clean from the hygienist. Will definitely return. Thanks to everyone there for looking after me 😁👍🏻read more
Robert Doel
Robert Doel
14:46 16 Aug 19
Been to my second appointment at dental smiles had my impressions done it was a breeze, I have a diabolical gagging reflex so I did what Dr Patel asked me to do and I went through it without any gagging whatsoever, in past times at other dentists it was always a rush to get you in and out with no consideration for the patients but at dental smiles what they have to do you comes second the nerves disappear after a reassuring chat and gentle approach they go through everything without any problems, which is why this is the dental practice to head for when you have any problems what so ever, don't be afraid of this practice, they are out of this world, ggggreat workread more
bob dylan
bob dylan
10:15 28 Jul 19
Told I needed a crown for a simple filling which fell out. Decided to trust her word and get it done. When the temporary filling fell out, she was unavailable for a week, while I called every day, walking around with a hole in my mouth. Turns out she actually was in the practice, but was too keen to leave every day at 5pm to provide basic care to her customers. Also told I needed a filling on another tooth for a superficial spot of decay. Saw another dentist about this who advised this is an out of date practice - superficial decay can recover and is best left to heal until it becomes a problem. Now I suspect the crown was also overkill to hand out a larger bill. I was also advised to get a splint, which would cost £900 - the "Rolls Royce" of splints (how very professional...). Another dentist advised that this can be done for £450. Not the same "Rolls Royce" - but they at least provide a more affordable option. Takes ages to get appointments - don't expect anything for 2 weeks. Receptionist seems to think she runs the practice. Bottom line is this place is run as a business, not a health care facility. Private patients are subsidising care for students, but don't expect any better service for your hard earned money - you're just a number in their books, and they're going to try making that number as large as possible.read more
Toby Payne
Toby Payne
08:08 17 May 19
I had a really great experience here, as a student. Friendly, quick and easy to book appointments. An appointment of mine had to be rescheduled and the process was very straightforward and with no inconvenience, so am grateful to them for that. I would recommend to any London based students!read more
Giulia Barbareschi
Giulia Barbareschi
20:15 20 Feb 19
I have been a patient for over three years now. Everyone at the centre is great. Dr Au is extremely competent and always willing to explain the situation clearly so that the patients can make the best choice. The hygienists are very professional. The nurses are always nice and reassuring and the reception staff is lovely and super efficient.read more
Stefano De Luccia
Stefano De Luccia
14:25 23 Jan 19
I had a splint done with Dr. Jones and it was great. My jaw is already way better. I felt they really put a focus on patient care and its a really lovely environment. Highly recommend it.read more
Greg
Greg
16:44 18 Jan 19
Good price and friendly, but I was told I need a filling however another dentist (who family members have used and trusted for years) assured me that I don’t. I got the impression that they were more interested in me spending money than the health of my teeth. The dentist also recommended I pay something like £50 to attend a session on brushing. Overall not great.read more
Juliet Ellis
Juliet Ellis
09:15 18 Dec 18
Carla and her team have looked after my teeth for 5 years now and I have always received excellent service even though I can be an awkward patient particularly with taking impressions. Under her care I have become a less nervous dental patient. Gemma the hygienist also performs wonders to my teeth and in a very professional manner. The surgery has ultra modern equipment, with excellent reception staff who are always helpful. I highly recommend the practice.read more
Danny Dailey
Danny Dailey
09:24 03 Dec 18
These guys are on point!! A really client centred service the moment you walk through the door. I had a hygiene not too many weeks ago with Emma which was the best I've ever had. Also what i really like is the that elite professionalism of Dr Jones is reflected in her front of house staff too, Jeeva always does an excellent job at making me feel welcome and valued, I'm really glad i found this place.read more
Martin Wright
Martin Wright
19:07 06 Nov 18
Carla Jones at The Dental Centre has looked after my teeth for well over 10 years now, and has done a great job. I feel in very safe hands with her. All the staff are warm and personable, and manage to combine being friendly with being super-efficient - a rare combination!read more
See All Reviews